Events Calendar

Current Weather

Manatee Road Watch


Sean Tampa Bay yacht Management Bills Discount Center - New & used Furnature, Appliances and More!

The Bradenton Times Polls

Poll Question: Who Are You Supporting in the Florida Governor's Race?

 Charlie Crist  Rick Scott  Adrian Wyllie More polls »

The Robyn Report with Robyn Davis Right Column CR 2 Banner Ad

Home
Change Text Size: Larger  Smaller

News Section: Schools and Education



Manatee Schools Dominate TSA Championships

Published Monday, July 14, 2014 12:04 am

BRADENTON – For the eighth year in a row, Manatee County Technology Student Association competitors ranked first in the nation at the National TSA Conference by bringing home 22 first-place event trophies, 7 second-place event trophies, 9 third-place event trophies and 43 top-ten event.

Last week, 154 Manatee County students from 11 Manatee County schools competed against more than 6,000 of the best-of-the-best students from around the country to win top honors at the TSA 2014 Conference in Washington D.C. Manatee County students enjoyed more top-ten finishes than any other school district in the entire nation.

“I want to congratulate all the students, their advisors and administration for continuing their eight year run of excellence at last week’s National TSA Conference and also for their dedication and commitment in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM),” said Superintendent Rick Mills.

Nolan Middle School, along with advisors Maureen Hudson and Kristen Cunningham, was the number one nationally ranked middle school TSA chapter in the nation by earning a record breaking 26 top-ten event wins including 13-first place event trophies in events such as Inventions and Innovations, Medical Tech Issues, and Construction Challenge.

Haile Middle School and advisor Justin Erickson won first place in VEX Robot Skills; Johnson Middle School with advisors Hollis Bostic and Suzanne Jarrell took home first place in the Dragster; Braden River Middle School with advisor Kyle Holbrook won in System Control; Harllee Middle School with advisor Nathaniel Bostic won in Career Prep and Sugg Middle School with advisor Charles Routhier placed second in Promotional Design.

The high school level competitions were just as intense with Braden River High School again ranked secondin the nation among high schools with advisors Gil Burlew, John Frank, David Sheppard, and Bill Ferrell leading students to a total of nine top 10 event wins including a first place event win in Career Preparation.

Southeast High School led by advisors Richard Platt and Irene Nikitopoulus also ranked in the top 10 nationally among high schools with a total of seven top 10 wins including a first place in Dragster Design. Bayshore High School, guided by Advisor Pam Platt, took home a first place trophy in Structural Engineering; Lakewood Ranch High School, guided by advisors Greg McGrew and Ben Long, brought home a fourth place event finish in Transportation Modeling and Manatee High School with advisor Patricia Harris, brought home a third place event trophy in Manufacturing Prototype.

The Technology Student Association (TSA) is the only student organization devoted exclusively to the needs of students engaged in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM). Open to students
enrolled in or who have completed technology education courses, TSA’s membership includes over 200,000 middle and high school students in over 2,000 schools spanning 49 states. More information can be found at www.TSAweb.org.

Join the conversation post Facebook comments here or on our site at the bottom of article.

 

  In Addition to Facebook Comments You Can Also Post Comments Below



Non-Facebook Comments:

Click here to add a Non-Facebook comment to this page




 Sign up for our free news subscription - a great way to stay informed!



News World Round UpSports Roundup

Manatee Rural Health Certificate
 

MidTown Manatee - Shop here - Work here - Play Here - Live Here - Worship Here - Dine Here

Obituaries

Name Date
Veleta Spann October 15, 2014
Josephine Lupoli October 18, 2014
Dimitrios Sokos October 19, 2004
Gary Richelieu October 16, 2004
Aline Funk October 17, 2014
Alice Szakacs October 16, 2014
Deborah Snyder October 20, 2014
Donald Moen October 4, 2014
Edward Dey October 1, 2014
All Obituaries






Copyright © 2009 - 2014 | The Bradenton Times | More than just an Online Newspaper | http://www.thebradentontimes.com/
405 26 Avenue Bradenton, FL 34205
Phone: 941-896-7857 - Privacy Policy - RSS Feed
Template provided by Free CSS Templates